Scholars Day Presentations

Scholars Day presentations at JCC

We're proud of the dedication to excellence and higher learning that our students demonstrate each year.

  • Ariel Breads: “Reactions involving Aromatic Compounds and Benzene”
    • Faculty mentor: Corey Damon
  • Caleb Roller: “Friedel-Crafts Substitutions”
    • Faculty mentor: Corey Damon
  • Charles Sisson: “How Zelda Establishes Setting Through Sound” (2nd place)
    • Faculty mentor: Andrew Baker
  • Ekaterina Grigoreva: “The Psychological Underpinnings of Homesickness that International Students Experience after Moving to the USA to Study”
    • Faculty mentor: Morgan Phillips
  • Ginna Hensel: “Students with Disabilities in Rural Communities and Barriers They Face”
    • Faculty mentor: Morgan Phillips
  • Harrison Monfort: “Properties of Benzene”
    • Faculty mentor: Corey Damon
  • Jacob Bulich: “Reactions of Benzene and Substituted Benzenes”
    • Faculty mentor: Corey Damon
  • Jessica Morse: “Substituted Benzene”
    • Faculty mentor: Corey Damon
  • Kira Nolder: “Cancer and Microbes”
    • Faculty mentor: Bob Ratterman
  • MacKenzie Watson: “The Wolff-Kishner reduction”
    • Faculty mentor: Corey Damon
  • Meridith Rohlin: “Biology and Literature in the Classroom”
    • Faculty mentor: Renee Funke
  • Rhiley Langworthy: “Effects of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act 2017” (3rd place)
    • Faculty mentor: Cindy Hinz
  • Rhiley Langworthy: “A.I.'s Effect on Accounting”
    • Faculty mentor: James Pratt
  • Taylor Haight: “Woodland and Vernal Pool Salamanders” (1st place)
    • Faculty mentor: Jan Bowman
  • ​Ann-Marie Wood: "One Planet, One People"
    • Faculty mentor: Cindy Gedz | Category: Humanities
  • Charles Sisson: "The Economics of Migration" (first place)
    • Faculty mentor: Theresa Baginski | Category: Communication/media arts
  • Daniel Mattock, Aimee Zynda, Bagul Mammedova: "Investigating Fiscal and Environmental Stress on Small Western New York Cities and Ways to Ease Economic Hardship"
    • Faculty mentor: Greg Rabb | ​Category: Business/entrepreneurship
  • Emmily Nelson, Haley Seeley, Ashlan Davis, Jasmine Jones: "Jaycare"
    • Faculty mentor: Cori Dunagan | Category: Communication/media arts
  • Ginna Hensel: "Peer Based Learning for English Language Learners"
    • Faculty mentor: Francis LaChappelle | Category: Social science
  • Joana Leamon: "Anna Howard Shaw - A Breakthrough Woman in the Shadow of Fame" (second place)
    • Faculty mentor: Traci Langworthy | Category: Humanities
  • Kaura Chahal: "The Impact of Traveling Abroad Young"
    • Faculty mentor: Matthew Perry | Category: Social science
  • Kristina Nesterova, Elijah Rutenber, Veronica Ferry, Ben Reynolds: "Food Deserts and the JCC Community"
    • Faculty mentor: Cori Dunagan | Category: Communication
  • Marilynn Amborski: "Marriage and Divorce Honors Project"
    • Faculty mentor: Gretchen Lindell | Category: Social science
  • Marshall Roberts-Payne: "City Government Internship"
    • Faculty mentor: David Kadanoff | Category: Social science
  • Olivia Clamp: "Best Practices for Working with Students with Autism" (third place)
    • Faculty mentor: Renee Funke | Category: Education
  • Paige Tingley: "Education on Voting"
    • Faculty mentor: Cori Dunagan | Category: Communication/Media arts
  • Yaritza Iglesias-Carpena: "The Risk of Opportunistic Infections"
    • Faculty mentor: Andrew Pitoniak | Category: Healthcare/microbiology
  • Carolyn Krenzel, Tanisha Sprester, Madison Mott: "Palestine, the Land of the Poem; Palestinians, the Poetry of the Land" (Olean Group)
    • Faculty mentor: Greg Rabb | Category: Social Science
  • Olivia Brooks, Cassandra Kelly, Hannah Sholl, Meghan Siperek: "Palestine, the Land of the Poem; Palestinians, the Poetry of the Land" (Jamestown Group)
    • Faculty mentor: Greg Rabb | Category: Social science

Jamestown Campus presentations:

  • Kirklind Kaleta, "The Influence of Historical and Cultural Context on 1980's American Literature"
  • Joana Leamon, "The Art of Recovery"
  • Megan Seeley, "Water Cycle Factors"
  • Chase Smallback, "Mass Communication and Marketing"

Jamestown Campus presentations:

  • Quinn Bankoski, “Sport Management Internship”
  • Shannon Gens, “Million Hearts”
  • Greta Gustafson, “Microaggressions in Society”
  • Avery Sirwatka, “Palestine”
  • Avery Sirwatka and Emily Brown, “Race, Ethnicity, and the Criminal Justice System”
  • Aurora Treacy, “Sex and the Media”

Cattaraugus County Campus presentations:

  • Emilee Bruno, “How K-Cups Are Made”
  • Michael Myskiewicz, “The Rubber Band: Globally Elastic”
  • Kathryn Nicholson, “Hershey’s Kisses”
  • Samuel Parker, “Nylon Paracord”
  • Keyara Ramadhan, “Burt’s Bees Beeswax Lip Balm”
  • Nathan Thorpe, “The Custom 24”

Jamestown Campus presentations:

  • Greta Gustafson, “Women in the Media”
  • Dereck Ice, “The Media’s Representation of Women”
  • Carli Marsh, “Gender in the Media and Media Production”
  • Breanna Nelson, “Consensus Narratives and Gender Roles”
  • Shanelle Waller, “Race and Media”

Cattaraugus County Campus presentations:

  •  Autumn Stiles and Brian Strawser with instructor Francis LaChappelle, “Workplace Satisfaction”

Jamestown Campus presentations:

  • 1st place: Taegan Smith, "Macroinvertebrate Diversity as an Indicator of Stream Health"
  • 2nd place: Bryce Alexander, "Invasive Species Threat to Forest Health – A Search for the Hemlock Wooly Adelgid (Adelges tsugae) in Local Forests of Chautauqua Region"
  • 3rd place: Cody Austin, "Cryptography in Art"

Cattaraugus County Campus presentations:

  • 1st place: Megan Fitzsimmons, "Does Color Enhance how the Working Memory Works?"
  • 2nd place: Megan Fitzsimmons, "Common Core"
  • 3rd place: Rebecca Long, "Roundabouts: An Economic Analysis"

Jamestown Campus presentations:

  • 1st place: Chelsea Cotter and Zachary Jackson, "Analysis of Borrelia in Lipotena Cervi (Deer Keds) as a Model of Infection in the White Tailed Deer Population of New York State"
  • 2nd place: Andrew Becker, "A Survey of Mosquito Populations for Evidence of Lateral Gene Transfer"
  • 2nd place: James McCollough, "Archaeology at the Allegany Valley Project: Excavations at the Bockmier One Site"
  • 3rd place: Blake Bailey, "Instructing English in China"

Cattaraugus County Campus presentations:

  • 1st place: Debra Hartman, "The Popular Pauper: None for a Nun"
  • 2nd place: Hannah Fox, "The World Is Only As Big As You Make It: Chengdu, China"
  • 3rd place: Jessica Martin, "Why Are You Whispering?: Responses from Developmentally Disabled Adults to Unexpected Behavior"

Jamestown Campus presentations:

  • 1st place: Maria Sena, "Meprin a Mediates CCL2 Activity in Murine Bone Marrow Cells Using a Model of Breast Cancer Chemotherapy"
  • 2nd place: Forrest Wendaur, "Detection of Mutations in Canine MDR-1 Gene Using Non-Invasive Methods"
  • 3rd place: Christina Walter, "The Influence of Women on the Development of the Castle at Chenonceau"

Cattaraugus County Campus presentations:

  • 1st place: Holly Nidell, "Define the Undefined: Health Management Network Sports Medicine & Rehabilitation"
  • 2nd place: Halley Kottwitz and Breanna Warner, "Battle of the Sexes"
  • 3rd place: Samantha Mann, "Culturally Embedded Clothing"

Jamestown Campus presentations:

  • 1st place: Gabriel Hrysenko and Katie Trank, "Analysis of Borrelia in Lipotena cervi (Deer Keds) as a Model of Infection in the White Tailed Deer Population of New York State"
  • 2nd place: Daren Card, Andrew Lawrence, Chayse Langworthy, Lauren Sharp, Timothy Zembryski, "A Survey of Mosquito Populations for Evidence of Lateral Gene Transfer"
  • 3rd place: Janelle Clark, Jeany Melendez, Rey Muniz III, Michael Murphy, Marcus Pisa, Nichole Small-Crouse, and Samuel Wild, "SUNY Model European Union 2013"

Cattaraugus County Campus presentations:

  • 1st place: Michael Murphy, Nichole Small-Crouse, and Samuel Wild, "SUNY Model European Union 2013: A Delegation of Konungariket Sverige (Kingdom of Sweden)"
  • 2nd place: Kimberly Miles, "Exploring Higher Education Options for Northwestern Pennsylvania Residents"
  • 3rd place: Sarah Bentley and Jade Nolan, "Stepping into the Professional World Through New Vision: Health Professionals"

Jamestown Campus presentations:

  • 1st place: Erin Taft, "Crochet Activism"

Cattaraugus County Campus presentations:

  • 1st place: Spencer Mummery, Culley Steiner, Olivia Blake, Desmond White, "What about Children's Books?"