Past Scholars Day Presentations at JCC

We're proud of the dedication to excellence and higher learning that our students demonstrate each year.

Scholars Day 2014

Jamestown Campus

1st place: Maria Sena, "Meprin a Mediates CCL2 Activity in Murine Bone Marrow Cells Using a Model of Breast Cancer Chemotherapy" (Natural Sciences)
2nd place: Forrest Wendaur, "Detection of Mutations in Canine MDR-1 Gene Using Non-Invasive Methods" (Natural Sciences)
3rd place: Christina Walter, "The Influence of Women on the Development of the Castle at Chenonceau" (Arts & Humanities)

Cattaraugus County Campus

1st place: Holly Nidell, "Define the Undefined: Health Management Network Sports Medicine & Rehabilitation" (Business & Entrepreneurship)
2nd place: Halley Kottwitz and Breanna Warner, "Battle of the Sexes" (Social Sciences)
3rd place: Samantha Mann, "Culturally Embedded Clothing" (Social Sciences)

[See all 2014 Scholars Day participants]

Scholars Day 2013

Jamestown Campus

1st place: Gabriel Hrysenko and Katie Trank, "Analysis of Borrelia in Lipotena cervi (Deer Keds) as a Model of Infection in the White Tailed Deer Population of New York State" (Natural Sciences)
2nd place: Daren Card, Andrew Lawrence, Chayse Langworthy, Lauren Sharp, Timothy Zembryski, "A Survey of Mosquito Populations for Evidence of Lateral Gene Transfer" (Natural Sciences)
3rd place: Janelle Clark, Jeany Melendez, Rey Muniz III, Michael Murphy, Marcus Pisa, Nichole Small-Crouse, and Samuel Wild*, "SUNY Model European Union 2013" (Social Sciences)

Cattaraugus County Campus

1st place: Michael Murphy, Nichole Small-Crouse, and Samuel Wild*, "SUNY Model European Union 2013: A Delegation of Konungariket Sverige (Kingdom of Sweden)" (Social Sciences)
2nd place: Kimberly Miles, "Exploring Higher Education Options for Northwestern Pennsylvania Residents" (Humanities)
3rd place: Sarah Bentley and Jade Nolan, "Stepping into the Professional World Through New Vision: Health Professionals" (Health Sciences)

*Michael Murphy, Nichole Small-Crouse, and Samuel Wild are students at the Cattaraugus County Campus. Since they are members of the Model European Union group, their work is included with their peers on the Jamestown Campus; however, their work was judged against the other entrants from the Cattaraugus County Campus.

[See all 2013 Scholars Day participants]

Scholars Day 2012

Jamestown Campus

1st place: Erin Taft, "Crochet Activism" (Best in Show)
Best in category: Caleb Abrams, "Remembering the Removal: The Allegany Senecas and the Kinzua Dam"  (Arts & Humanities)
Best in category: James Adams, "JCC Nursing Program: A Maternity Immersion" (Health Sciences)
Best in category: Danelle Turney, "Fishing for the Three C's: Alternative Spring Break 2012" (Interdisciplinary Studies)
Best in category: Christy Twilight, "The Genetic Effects of Environmental Conditions on Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Staphylococcus aureus" (Natural Science)
Best in category: Shawn Lawson, "Experiential Active Learning: Participating in an Online Simulation to Learn about Global Negotiations" (Oral Presentation)
Best in category: Alethea Marsh, "The 13th Separate Company: A Call to Arms" (Social Sciences)
Best in category: Taylor Seavy & Alexis Carlson, "Water is a Powerful Force: Hydroelectrics" (Technology & Engineering)

Cattaraugus County Campus

1st place: Spencer Mummery, Culley Steiner, Olivia Blake, Desmond White, "What about Children's Books?" (Arts & Humanities)
2nd place: Samuel Wild, Sarah Stephan, Desmond White, Kari Gleason, "Let's Put on a Show!" (Arts & Humanities)
3rd place: Janice Isaac, "ASB + New Friends: Making a Difference" (Interdisciplinary Studies)

[See all 2014 Scholars Day participants]