Women's Basketball

Winter 2014

women's basketball 2014W-2015S team photo

2014-2015 Schedule
October 25 Preseason Scrimmage vs. University of Pittsburgh at Bradford home 1 p.m.  
November 1 Crossover Classic vs. Corning CC home 12 p.m.  
November 2 Crossover Classic vs. TC3 home 4 p.m.  
November 5 University of Pittsburgh at Titusville home 5:30 p.m.  
November 12 Butler CCC home 5 p.m.  
November 14 Columbus State Tournament away TBA  
November 15 Columbus State Tournament away TBA  
November 17 Butler CCC away 5 p.m.  
November 23 Bunker Hill CC home 12 p.m.  
December 3 University of Pittsburgh at Titusville away 5 p.m.  
December 5 Tom D'Angelo Memorial Tournament vs. Lorain CCC home 6 p.m.  
December 6 Tom D'Angelo Memorial Tournament vs. Westmoreland County CC home 2 p.m.  
December 13 Monroe CC Tournament away TBA  
December 14 Monroe CC Tournament away TBA  
December 16 Lakeland CC away 5:30 p.m.  
December 19 Niagara College, Canada Tournament vs. Seneca College away 2 p.m.  
December 20 Niagara College, Canada Tournament vs. Niagara College away 12 p.m.  
January 6 Lorain CCC away TBA  
January 11 Niagara College home 12 p.m.  
January 13 Erie CC home 5:30 p.m.  
January 22 Mercyhurst University-NE away 5:30 p.m.  
January 27 Niagara CCC home 5:30 p.m.  
January 29 Monroe CC home 5:30 p.m.  
January 31 Genesee CC away 1 p.m.  
February 7 Erie CC away 1 p.m.  
February 12 Genesee CC home 5:30 p.m.  
February 17 Monroe CC away 6 p.m.  
February 19 Niagara CCC away 5:30 p.m.  
February 21 Mercyhurst University-NE home 1 p.m.  
February 25 Sub-Regionals      
February 28-March 1 Regionals higher seed TBA  
March 17-21 Nationals Johnson County, KS TBA  

Home games are played in the Physical Education Center, which is accessed from Curtis St, Jamestown, NY.

2014 Awards

Congratulations to Taylor Storer (left), recipient of Most Valuable Player Award, and Brook Draggett (right), recipient of the Jayhawk Award.

two student athletes and coach

Congratulations to Elle Reed and Taylor Storer, members of the All-Region 1st team, and Akiah Luceus, member of the All-Region 3rd team! Taylor is also on the All-Tournament team.

Elle Reed and Taylor Storer with All-Region 1st team
Pictured, left to right: Aaliyah Dunbar (ECC), Kristine Ripson (NCCC), Jaclyn Welch (NCCC), Elle Reed (JCC), Taylor Storer (JCC)

Akiah Luceus with the All-Region 3rd team
Pictured, left to right: Jazzae Verse (ECC), Kashawanna Sampson (MNE), Albanellys Perez (NCCC), Akiah Luceus (JCC)
Breana Gleaton (GCC) (not pictured)

Head Coach: 
Assistant Coach: