Language
Posted: 
Tuesday, May 17, 2016 - 1:54pm

Scholarships and awards were presented during the annual college awards ceremony held at JCC’s Jamestown and Cattaraugus County campuses in May. Recipients, noted by their hometowns, included:

Jamestown Campus

Ashville: Luciana Sena (AAUW Scholarship); Peter Williams (Physics Award)

Bemus Point: Ian Guarino (Individual Studies A.S. Award); Nickara Liddell (AAUW Scholarship)

Brocton: Connor Dolce (Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship); Elizabeth Sissem (NCEC Developmental Studies Award); Mary Ann Wiberg (Constance E. Casey Memorial Scholarship); ShyAnne Wood (AAUW Scholarship, Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship, and Raoul Wallenburg Transfer Scholarship)

Cassadaga: Brandon Wise (Sophomore Biology Award)

Cooperstown: Heather Zimba (Freshman Biology Award)

Dewittville: Adam Cummings (Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship and Individual Studies A.S. Award); Cheyann Doud (AAUW Scholarship, Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship, and Carl W. and Viola Vanstrom Nelson Scholarship)

Dunkirk: Sydney Bajdas (Geology Award); Garrett Crowell (Paul W. Kelly Memorial Scholarship); Edgardo Ortiz-Pryll (NCEC Developmental Studies Award)

Ellington: Lorri Johnson (Medical Office Technology Award)

Fredonia: Matthew Sheridan (Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship, Engineering Science Award, and Charles M. Johnson SME Award); Sarah Zinni (Human Services Award)

Frewsburg: Michael Monaco (Douglas Skuggen Memorial Award); Taegan Smith (Andrew P. Kibler Memorial Scholarship)

Gerry:  Sierra Hitchcock (Ted Smith Award)

Gloversville: Brandon Young (Computer Information Systems Award)

Jamestown: Cody Austin (Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship and William C. Arrison Memorial Scholarship); Zachery Barnes (Individual Studies A.A.S. Award); Susanne Bloom (Medical Office Technology Award); Adrian Bundy (Glenn Lee Akam Jr. Memorial Scholarship); Nicholas Butman (Frank Petiprin Computer Science Award); Rachel Corbelli (Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship); Chelsea Cotter (AAUW Scholarship and Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship); Dylan Glatz (Harold R. Andersen Memorial Scholarship); Ericka Gowan (Linda Erick Memorial Scholarship); Drake Johnson (Computer Science Award); Dylan Leone (Music Award); Kaitlyn Loverme (Patricia Pitts Memorial Scholarship); Ashley Marsh (Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship and Ina Buell Barker & Constantine T. Barker Memorial Education Scholarship); Alicia Meek (Dr. Raymond Johnson Memorial Award); Lidexy Ramos (Elaine Johnson Memorial Award); Kamryn Russell (AAUW Scholarship, Dr. John J. Collins Memorial Scholarship); Courtney Spencer (Delta Kappa Gamma Society Award); Dylyn Stockhausen (Music Award); Lillian Wallace (AAUW Scholarship, Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship, Dr. John J. Collins Memorial Scholarship, Sophomore Chemistry Award)

Lake View: Timothy Winters (Dart Aviation Scholarship)

Lakewood: Laura Davis (Sharon Lavin Achievement Award); Carter Windoft (Penn York American Chemical Society Freshman Award)

Little Valley: William McMaster (Kyle Brown Memorial Scholarship)

Mayville: Ian Clute (Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship); Ashley Crandall (Vera Varmee Pre-professional Health Scholarship and Charles Brininger Freshman Chemistry Award); Pamela Herdeman (Entrepreneurship Award); Robert Hoitink (Mechanical Technology Award); Joseph Marsala (Social Science Award)

Panama: Taylor Kesby (Individual Studies A.S. Award)

Perrysburg: Giovanna Accordino (AAUW Scholarship and Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship); Sydney Gominiak (Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship)

Portland: Evan Davis (Phyllis Kraemer Memorial Nursing Award)

Randolph: Diane Carey (Media Arts Award); Zachary Fisher (Freshman Chemistry Award); Zachary Jackson (Holmberg Transfer Scholarship, Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship, Sophomore Biology Award, and Penn York American Chemical Society Sophomore Award)

Rochester: Sarah DeForest (Joseph T. Minarovich Scholarship)

Salamanca: Michael Coolidge (Criminal Justice Award)

Sherman: Kelly Layla Crabtree (Benjamin Lockwood Perservering Student Award)

Silver Creek: Kelsey Orr (AAUW Scholarship and Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship)

Sinclairville: Andrew Emmot (Ted Smith Award); Emily Marsh (AAUW Scholarship, Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship, Education Award - Adolescence); Sarah Ozga (Music Award); Olivia Risley (Elizabeth J. Trippi Nursing Scholarship)

South Dayton: Adam Lukasik (Communication Award); Adolf Zollinger (Freshman Biology Award)

Springville: Leah Ratterman (Vera Varmee Pre-professional Health Scholarship)

Westleigh, New South Wales, Australia: Rebeka Field (Education Award - Childhood)

West Valley: Samantha Smith (Education Award - Early Childhood)

Westfield Nathan Hanes (Information Technology Award)

Hazel Hurst, PA: Michael Nordin (Occupational Therapy Assistant Award)

Sugar Grove, PA: Nicole Ewer (AAUW Scholarship, Dr. Robert G. Ney Memorial Scholarship, Spanish Award, and Individual Studies A.S. Award)

Cattaraugus County Campus

Allegany: Geoffrey Dodd (Wilson C. "Trip" Price III Memorial Scholarship, Individual Studies A.A.S. Award)

Bolivar: Trevor Colley (Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship (CRCF), Computer Science Award, Anthrophology/Sociology Award, CRLA Peer Tutoring Certification Award - Regular)

Ceres: Meagan Lewis (Education Award - Adolescence)

Cuba: Hayley Fry (Holmberg Transfer Scholarship, Science Award), Paige Payne (Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship (CRCF), Education Award - Childhood)

Franklinville: Johanna Farrand (CRLA Peer Tutoring Certification Award - Advanced), Lucas Green (CRLA Peer Tutoring Certification Award - Advanced)

Great Valley: Cassandra Lesinski (Criminal Justice Award)

Mayville: Pamela Herdeman (Entrepreneurship Award)

Olean: Jessie Champlin (CRLA Peer Tutoring Certification Award - Advanced), Trisha Carney (Medical Office Technology Award), John Gordnier (Business Administration Graduate Award A.S., CRLA Peer Tutoring Certification Award - Regular), Jamie Schultz (Business Administration Graduate Award A.S.)

Port Allegany, PA: Holly McGarvey (Business Administration Graduate Award A.A.S.)

Richburg: Kurt Klein (Human Services A.S. Award)

Salamanca: Carisa Greene (Medical Office Technology Award), Joseph Hinman (Individual Studies A.S. Award)

Printer-friendly version