Language
Posted: 
Monday, May 23, 2011 - 10:23am

Scholarships and awards were presented during the annual college awards ceremony at JCC's Jamestown Campus on May 13. Recipients, noted by their hometowns, included:
Ashville Christina Bowman, Freshman Biology Award, Vera Varmee Pre-professional Health Scholarship; Kahl Counts, Freshman Physics Award; Jordan Flint, Dr. Raymond Johnson Memorial Chemistry Award; Bethany Hall, AAUW Transfer Award, Wilson C. "Trip" Price III Memorial Scholarship
Bemus Point Sarah Evan, John J. Nalbone Sr. Scholarship, Lucile M. Wright Air Museum Scholarship; Brian Julian, Vera Varmee Pre-professional Health Scholarship; Rachel Latone, Occupational Therapy Assistant Award; Thomas Marsh, Social Sciences Award, Spanish Award
Clymer Raleigh White, Linda Erick Memorial Scholarship, Juanita Mauro Giddy Nursing Scholarship
Cuba Vincent Johnson, Freshman Biology Award
Dunkirk Taylor Bankoski, AAUW Transfer Award; Alainna Leckliter, North County Center A-PLUS Achievement Award; James Salamone, Daniel W. Ebersole Memorial Award
Erie, PA Aaron Williams, Glenn Lee Akam Jr. Memorial Award in Computer Science
Fairport Kimberly Klupacs, AAUW Transfer Award
Falconer Natalie Burns, Mathematics Award; Shawnna Emley, Phyllis Kraemer Award
Forestville Candace Luce, Andrew P. Kibler Memorial Scholarship; Michael Szoszorek, Information Technology Award; Lisa Szumigala, Education Award - Childhood Education
Franklinville Kirby Jerge, Paul Kelly Memorial Scholarship
Frewsburg Jessica Rowley, Education Award - Early Childhood Education; Kacyn Stufflebeam, Sharon Lavin Achievement Award; Heather Terhune, Linda Erick Memorial Scholarship
Gerry Daniel Heitzenrater, Dr. Robert G. Ney Memorial Scholarship, Raoul Wallenberg Transfer Scholarship
Holland Alyssa Sullivan, Dart Aviation Scholarship, Dr. Kevin B. Kochersberger Scholarship, Lucile M. Wright Air Museum Scholarship
Jamestown Joshua Clark, Constance E. Casey Memorial Scholarship; Migdahlia Drohin, Douglas Skuggen Memorial Award; Andrew Eklum, Sophomore Biology Award, Sophomore Chemistry Award; Justin Hallett, Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship; Brenda Hoglin, Freshman Chemistry Award, CRC Press Freshman Chemistry Award; Taylor Lehman, Business Administration - AS Award; Karen Magnuson, AAUW Transfer Award, Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship; Bryan Maione, Engineering Science Award; Maxwell Murray, Wilson C. "Trip" Price III Memorial Scholarship; Nicholas Olson, NYS Sheriffs' Association Award; Justine Padilla, Criminal Justice Award; Sean Peters, Dr. Kevin B. Kochersberger Scholarship, Joseph T. Minarovich Scholarship, Professional Piloting Alumni Scholarship; Donald Pool, Dr. John J. Collins Memorial Scholarship, Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship; Sandra Preston, Medical Office Technology Award; Alyssa Raimondo, Jim Miller Memorial History Award; Noah Smith, Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship, Carl W. and Viola Vanstrom Nelson Scholarship; Marcus Stendahl, Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship; Kaylea Stoeltzing, Constance E. Casey Memorial Scholarship; Christy Twilight, Kyle C. Brown Memorial Scholarship
Kennedy Jarrett Devereaux, Engineering Science Award; Darren Silverburg, Frank Petiprin Sophomore Computer Science Award; Jordan Streeter, Computer Information Systems Award
Lakewood Zachary Ahlstrom, Global Studies Award; Elyse Johnson, Sophomore Biology Award, Geology Award; Colin Myers, Music Award; Wendy Whittington, Medical Office Technology Award; Molly Woodfield, AAUW Transfer Award, Ina Buell Barker & Constantine T. Barker Memorial Education Scholarship, Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship
Panama Lucas Curtis, William C. Arrison Memorial Scholarship
Randolph Marlene Field, Human Services Award; Matthew Hall, Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship, Sophomore Physics Award, Holmberg Transfer Scholarship; Brianna Loop, Freshman Physics Award
Ripley Robert McIntosh, Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship
Rixford, PA Timothy Vaughn, Music Award
Silver Creek Kristen Braxton, Adele Maytum Hunter Award
Sinclairville Laurie Dutton, AAUW Transfer Award, Roger C. Seager Presidential Scholarship, Education Award - Adolescence Education
Warren, PA Joash Chamberlain, Computer Science Award; James Loree, Business Administration - AAS Award; Erica Smith, Elaine S. Johnson Memorial Award
Westfield Gordon Jaynes, Mechanical Technology Award; Joshua Pierce, Mechanical Technology Award
Youngsville, PA Amy Stanbro, Elaine S. Johnson Memorial Award
 

Printer-friendly version